banner txt


Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 22-Dec-2021
Effective Date 22-Dec-2021

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of BlueWhyte Software Solutions, Yamuna Arcade, Kallai Road ,Calicut, Kerala 673002, India, email: support[@]bluewhyte.com, phone: +91 8129339595 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://www.bluewhyte.com ). (the “Cloud Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.


Children's Online Privacy Protection

BlueWhyte Software Solutions does not knowingly collect Personal Information from users who are under 13 years of age.

Demo Login

Since we understand that you may wish not to disclose your Personal Information for trying out our our Services, we provide you the option of a Demo Login for some of our cloud based Services. The contents created by you using the Demo Login will be accessible to all persons using the Demo Login. Hence we specifically request you not to store your personal and sensitive information, files and documents while using the Demo Login as doing so would make them publicly available to all users and consequently may result in your receipt of unsolicited messages. BlueWhyte Software Solutions does not guarantee/ assure privacy of information posted in the Demo Login.

How We Collect Your Information:

We collect/receive information about you in the following manner:

  • When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information
  • Interacts with the website
  • From public sources

Your name, mobile number and email address will be used to create new accounts, inform you regarding new services, releases, support, upcoming events and changes in this Privacy Policy Statement. If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law. We post user testimonials on the website. These testimonials may include names and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on the website. BlueWhyte Software Solutions is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to post within their testimonials.

How We Share Your Information:

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

Analytics

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose. We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Usage Details

Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used will be recorded by us in order to enhance your experience of our cloud services and to help us provide you the best possible service. Contents of your User Account We store and maintain the required master and transaction data and other data stored in your user account at our facilities in the hosted data center. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account. We assure you that the contents of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone and will not be accessible even to employees of BlueWhyte Software Solutions except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement and Terms of Services. We also do not process the contents of your user account for serving targeted advertisements.

Financial Information

In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us except for the name and address of the card holder, the expiry date and the last four digits of the Credit Card number. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed Payment Gateway Service Provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Visitor Details

We use the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze the trends, administer the website, track visitor's movements and to improve our website.

Cookies

We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of our Cloud Services. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. By selecting 'keep me signed-in' option in our cloud services, a permanent cookie will be stored in your computer and you will not be required to sign-in by providing complete login information each time you return to our website. If you have turned cookies off, you may not be able to use registered areas of the website. We tie cookie information to your email address when you elect to remain logged in so as to maintain and recall your preferences within the website. We may from time to time employ the use of pixel tags on the website and in emails. Pixel tags such as web beacons are 1x1 images that are embedded onto a web page to document traffic and for website analytics without collecting any Personal Information

We may from time to time employ the services of a third party agent to analyze statistical and aggregate data about our website content and user base. This aggregated information is not personally identifiable and is employed in improving website functionality and offerings. To this end, these third parties may employ the use of cookies and, or pixel tags in providing their services. While these third party cookies are not tied to your Personal Information, BlueWhyte Software Solutions does not have access to these cookies nor are we responsible for them.

How secure is your Information

We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in your user account. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing our cloud services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Your Rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at support@bluewhyte.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Accessing, Updating and Removing Personal Information

We provide users with access to their Personal Information. Users may correct, update or remove any such Personal Information either by accessing their user account or by contacting BlueWhyte Software Solutions Customer Support Services. Such changes may take up to 48 hours to take effect. We respond to all enquiries within 30 days.

Investigation of Illegal Activity

We may need to provide access to your Personal Information and the contents of your user account to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms and conditions for use of our cloud Services. However, BlueWhyte Software Solutions will ensure that such access is in compliance with this Privacy Policy Statement and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at BlueWhyte Software Solutions, Yamuna Arcade, Kallai Road ,Calicut, email: support@bluewhyte.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.